Live! British TT Champs

Alex Dowsett, Hayley Simmonds and Scott Davies took the time trial titles at the 2016 British Road Championships in Stockton-on-Tees today.

Hayley Simmonds defended her title well winning by 33 seconds from Claire Rose and Sarah Storey. Emma Pooley was 4th.

The celebrations after the Men’s race – James Gullen, Alex Dowsett & Ryan Perry

Alex Dowsett’s win gave him an unprecedented fifth British time trial title – and Scott Davies also made history by winning the men’s under-23 title for a third consecutive year.

Dowsett was the red hot favourite for the men’s title in Stockton – and he didn’t disappoint the north-east crowd. The Movistar rider dominated against his rivals, winning by over a minute in a time of 55:38.523, even affording himself time to celebrate as he crossed the line.

The defending champion was last to set off, but his victory never looked in doubt from the moment his first lap time was recorded – a blistering 13.42.

Second place went to Pedal Heaven’s James Gullen in 56:54832 with Ryan Perry of Langdale Lightweights Racing Team in third.

James Gullen of Pedal Heaven

Ryan Perry

Speaking after his historic win, Dowsett (above) said: “Win number five, it’s as special as the first. I get to wear this (jersey) for another year. It’s special. It’s always special. It’s nice I didn’t have any problems this year, every year, nationals seems to throw something at me but that went very smoothly.”

In the women’s race, as reigning champion, 27-year-old Hayley Simmonds was last to set off in Stockton in a field which included illustrious names such as Emma Pooley and Dame Sarah Storey.

On a hot and humid afternoon in Stockton, it took until the latter stages for the competition to truly heat up as Julia Shaw became the first rider to dip under the 50-minute mark in a time of 49:39.915.

Just moments later, Podium Ambition’s Claire Rose took over 90 seconds off that time, setting a formidable time of 48:06.315. Her team-mate, Dame Sarah Storey posted a time of 48:12.465 to move into then-second, with returning former champion Emma Pooley one place further down in 48:33.455.

That left just Simmonds to go – and she blew away her opposition to take the title by more than 40 seconds, crossing the line in 47:33.357. The double champion said “It’s more special second time around. This year, Emma was coming back and Claire was riding full time this year. Claire is always a big threat”.

“I had a few time checks but it was hard to hear what was going on. Someone I know was on the middle roundabout of the three as I was coming back towards town and I heard him yell “you’re up” but I wasn’t sure if he meant I was up against Emma or up against Claire, I didn’t know what was going on!”

In the under-23 men’s race, Scott Davies claimed a historic third consecutive time trial title. The Team Wiggins rider held off a strong challenge from Axeon Hagens Berman CT’s Tao Geoghegan Hart and 100% ME’s Gabriel Cullaigh to claim the national champion’s jersey in a time of 44:10:43.

Pedal Heaven’s Joe Fry had been the long-time leader, setting a time of 45:24.970 in the early wave of riders on the 34.8km course. Cullaigh finally dethroned Fry in the closing stages, taking more than 40 seconds off his time by finishing the three laps in 44:40.240.

But the pre-race favourites were the last two to go, with Tao Geoghegan Hart and Scott Davies tipped to top the podium. Geoghegan Hart briefly topped the leaderboard with a time of 44:29.710, but with Davies seeking a record-breaking third title in a row, the 20-year-old from Carmarthen was not to be denied.

Speaking after the race, Davies said: “I don’t think I’ve ever gone that hard to be honest, that’s how it feels at the moment anyway. I got a bit carried away in the first lap. I’ve won it for a third time, I’ve done what I set out to do and I’m really happy to have done it.”

Video Interviews

Alex Dowsett Pre Race interview

Men’s Podium Post Race Interview (Ryan Perry, James Gullen & Alex Dowsett)

Hayley Simmonds Post Race Interview

Women’s Podium (Sarah Storey, Claire Rose, Hayley Simmonds)

Scott Davies after his win

And Scott before his race

Tao Geoghegan Hart

Gabriel Cullaigh

Results

WOMEN’S

1 Hayley Simmonds Aerocaoch 47:33.4
2 Claire Rose Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa 00:33.0
3 Dame Sarah Storey Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa 00:06.2
4 Emma Pooley 00:21.0
5 Hannah Barnes Canyon – SRAM 00:55.8
6 Julia Shaw 00:10.6
7 Molly Weaver Liv-Plantur 00:13.4
8 Elizabeth-Jane Harris Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa 01:02.9
9 Angela Hibbs Fusion RT Fierlan 00:06.9
10 Abby-Mae Parkinson Servetto Footon 00:10.3
11 Sophie Coleman Drops Cycling Team 00:20.5
12 Alice Cobb Matrix Fitness p/b Corley Cycles 00:02.1
13 Natalie Grinczer Team WNT 00:06.5
14 Hayley Jones Team Breeze 00:11.7
15 Alice Lethbridge Starley Racing 00:04.0
16 Neah Evans Glasgow Wheelers 00:25.7
17 Rebecca Rimmington Team WNT 00:03.9
18 Chanel Mason Army Cycling Race Team (ACRT) 00:27.8
19 Annasley Park Team Breeze 00:01.4
20 Lynsey Curran www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk 00:04.1
21 Abigail Dentus Team Breeze 00:17.3
22 Anna Weaver Team Vertex-pedalpowersport.com 00:14.7
23 Emma Cockcroft Bikeshed – Bianchi 00:04.0
24 Sarah King 00:04.2
25 Manon Lloyd Team Breeze 00:06.1
26 Emily Kay Team Breeze 00:10.8
27 Amy Gornall Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa 00:11.4
28 Chloe Fraser LOINTEK 00:03.2
29 Claire Swoboda Starley Racing 00:04.1
30 Sophie Lankford Aprire Bicycles/HSS Hire 00:04.5
31 Crystal Spearman Nopinz 00:06.4
32 Emily Nelson Team Breeze 00:04.9
33 Bethany Hayward Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa 00:10.7
34 Gabriella Shaw Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa 00:17.0
35 Amira Mellor Matrix Fitness p/b Corley Cycles 00:04.7
36 Elizabeth Stedman Fusion RT Fierlan 00:04.0
37 Bethany Taylor Boot Out Breast Cancer C.C 00:06.3
38 Samantha Wilson Army Cycling Race Team 00:12.0
39 Danielle Khan Team Breeze 00:22.6
40 Stephanie Mottram 00:15.6
41 Megan Barker Team Breeze 00:01.1
42 Amy Hill Team Rytger 00:01.8
43 Nicki Carr VC Equipe – Flix 01:12.5
44 Elanor Cadzow Kinetic Cycles / Welwyn Racing 01:35.5
45 Chloe Weller Army Cycling Race Team (ACRT) 00:51.1

MEN’S

1 Alex Dowsett Movistar Team 55:38.5
2 James Gullen Pedal Heaven 56:54.8
3 Ryan Perry Langdale Lightweights 57:52.5
4 Peter Williams One Pro Cycling 58:15.4
5 Richard Handley One Pro Cycling 59:09.4
6 Samuel Harrison Team Wiggins 59:11.9
7 Lloyd Chapman Pedal Heaven 59:36.7
8 Ashley Cox CC Luton 59:45.7
9 Andrew Tennant Team Wiggins 59:59.9
10 Rhys Howells Richardsons-Trek RT 00:04.5
11 Matt Clinton Mike Vaughan Cycles 00:24.1
12 Liam Bromiley University of Bath Cycling Club 00:35.7
13 Joshua Teasdale Prorace Cycling Team 01:04.7
14 Ioan Smallwood Cardiff Ajax CC 01:07.8
15 Dean Robson Nopinz 01:22.4
16 Simon Wilson Bikehaus by Ridley 01:24.3
17 Kristian House One Pro Cycling 01:55.2
18 Robert Moore Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT 02:13.7
19 Elliott Porter Neon-Velo Cycling Team 02:16.8
20 George Fox Wellingborough Cycles Race Team 02:34.9
21 Chris Smart GTR 03:19.7
22 Alexander Colman Arrow Cycles 03:22.4
23 Ed Porteus St Neots CC 03:30.0
24 William Bjergfelt Neon-Velo Cycling Team 03:37.5
25 Danny Grieves GS Metro 03:47.6
26 Daniel Halksworth Velo Sport Jersey 04:40.1
27 Dean Penfold 05:06.7
28 Andrew Hall GS Metro 08:18.5
29 Christopher Bates RPD Racing 08:20.3
30 Graeme Carter Stockton Wheelers CC 08:57.6
31 Peter Greenan Ferryhill Wheelers CC 13:54.9

UNDER 23 MEN’S

1 Davies Scott Team Wiggins
2 Geoghegan Hart Tao Axeon Hagens Berman CT 19.38
3 Cullaigh Gabriel 100% ME 29.81
4 Hetherington Ben Planet X – Northside Cycling 37.07
5 Baylis Thomas One Pro Cycling 42.96
6 Shaw James Lotto Soudal U23 01:01.8
7 Fry Joseph Pedal Heaven 01:14.5
8 Kelly Jake Team Wiggins 01:31.8
9 Stewart Mark 100% ME 01:43.9
10 Latham Christopher Team Wiggins 01:44.2
11 Baylis Sebastian Zappi’s Racing Team 01:53.5
12 Whitehouse Daniel 01:57.1
13 Walker Joey 100% ME 01:57.5
14 Claxton Angus EISER INFORLUR/S.C Duranguesa 02:00.5
15 Gardner Dan Astellas Cycling Team 02:02.5
16 Williams Samuel One Pro Cycling 02:17.2
17 Leigh Andy Superano Ham – Isorex – Tartel 02:19.6
18 Wood Oliver 100% ME 02:31.0
19 Langworthy Matt Mid Devon CC 02:37.3
20 Dibben Jonathan Team Wiggins 02:39.6
21 Woolsey Cameron Spirit Bikes Racing Team 02:48.6
22 Bostock Matthew 100% ME 02:49.7
23 Holt Joe 100% ME 02:52.7
24 Lewis Joel Wheelbase Altura MGD 03:06.9
25 Evans Joe Madison Genesis 03:10.2
26 Clark George Catford CC Equipe/Banks 03:15.8
27 O’Neill Jack Mike Vaughan Cycles 03:37.6
28 Turner Andrew KTM Impsport RT 03:53.1
29 Draper Nathan 100% ME 03:58.5
30 Baillie Karl Raleigh GAC 04:00.2
31 Brown Andy Glasgow Cycle Team 04:02.0
32 Yates Jesse In Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT 04:13.1
33 Robinson Adam Vision Racing 04:38.0
34 Egner Reece Witham Wheelers Cycling Club 05:14.2
35 Bolland David Neon-Velo Cycling Team 05:51.3
36 McGovern Sean Catford CC Equipe/Banks 06:31.8
37 Touche Alexandre Catford CC Equipe/Banks 07:23.9

About us

A unique blend of racing experience and a life time love of cycling are combined into some of the most innovative and exciting cycle events.

From Sportives to Professional Racing with everything in between, Velo29 bring you a full calendar of great fun, accessible to all great value cycling events.

velo-altura_footerlogos

Contacts

© 2017 Velo29 | Altura Cycling Events - All Rights Reserved