After destroying their rivals, Scott Thwaites won the Science Fitness Skipton Cycle Races from Pete Williams and Tom Moses in a three up sprint after an attacking finale.

Results – Skipton Grand Prix

In the pretty and historic town of Skipton, Velo29Events organised the Science Fitness Skipton Cycle Races, a legacy event after the town was packed with people at last years Tour de France.

Pete Williams (One Pro Cycling) and Scott Thwaites (Bora) almost touch as the sprint for the big prize.

There may not have been quite the crowd of Le Tour at the Science Fitness Skipton Cycle Races but the race had a taste of the Tour with Scott Thwaites of Bora whose team is one of those riding the Tour de France. Scott though, part of the ‘classics’ part of the team has had a busy and fruitful year and that quality showed at the British Road Champs with 5th.

He backed that up with a win at Skipton but it was no easy one as training partners Pete Williams (One Pro Cycling) and Tom Moses (JLT Condor) made him work all the way to the line for the win and even then it was very tight indeed.

Pete Williams (One Pro Cycling) was not ready to let it come to a sprint but was unable to get rid of his training partners

The trio were attacking from the start, reducing the field rider by rider until only the three of them were left. One rider left behind was ‘superman’ Ian Wilkinson who like a few riders this year has been suffering from a virus. Ian’s last race was in Barrow in the Pearl Izumi Tour Series and he was back to try and find his legs.

Whilst he didn’t have the speed and form to compete for the win, he got through the race and for good measure, won the bunch kick in his group. Up front though, the leading trio may have had a ‘pact’ to work together to lap most of the field twice but the final five laps saw them entertaining the crowd with some attacking racing as they tried to make it a solo win.

It wasn’t to be and in the tightest of sprints, Scott Thwaites got to the line first ahead of Williams and Moses.

Dave Clarke (Giordana) ahead of Ian Wilkinson (Raleigh GAC)

Whilst there was rain all the way to the start of the race, the skies did clear eventually!

A pretty setting, one of the most I’ve been to in two months on the road.

Ian Wilkinson (Raleigh GAC) wins the bunch kick in his group easily

A very aggressive finale in the second group

The front group early on including Ryan Perry (SportGrub Kuota) opens a gap on the rest

Pete Williams (One Pro Cycling) giving it some welly to put the rest in the pain cave

A young guy called Matt was quite incredible on his BMX doing no handed, spins on the front wheel. Amazing.

Not a huge field but one with some proper Yorkshire quality in it starts the race at Skipton

ELITE RACE
1 Scott Thwaites Bora Argon 18
2 Peter Williams One ProCycling
3 Thomas Moses JLT Condor
4 Peter Barusevicus
5 Alex Orrell-Turner Wheelbase Altura MGD
6 Ryan Perry SportGrub Kuota
7 Martinn Woffindin Cycle Sport Pendle
8 Ben Rowe Achieve Northside Skinnergate
9 Mathew Kipling MTS Cycle Sport Scott RT
10 Ben Hetherington Achieve Northside Skinnergate
11 William Brown Achieve Northside Skinnergate
12 Alex Luhrs Achieve Northside Skinnergate
13 Edward McParland All Terrain Cycles
14 Tom Mazzone Polypipe Cycling Team
15 Mathew Wallis Velocity Globalbike
16 Stuart Reid Wheelbase Altura MGD
17 Ian Wilkinson Raleigh GAC
18 Jack Rees w121
19 David Clarke Giordana-Mitsbishi Electric RT
20 Robert Ormrod ilkley Cycling Club
21 Ashley Marshall achieve Northside Skinnergate
22 Joss Linsey
23 Oliver Payton Kuota – Spinergy – GSG
24 Sam Boast Wheelbase Altura MGD
25 Chris Palereeman
26 Lewis Growen
27 Billy Harding Paul Milnes – Bradford Olympic RC
28 Hamish Graham Green Jersey RT
29 Jay McCarthy Cycle Sport Pendle
30 Lee Brown
31 Martin Bulmer
32 Thomas Traviss-Pollard Polypipe Cycling Team
33 Thomas Bustard Giordana-Mitsbishi Electric RT
34 Harry Godding

UNDER 16
1 Jim Brown Holmfirth Cycling Club
2 Alex Ridehalgh Speedflex Race Team
3 Jack Ford
4 Alistair Leivers Blackpool Cycle Association
5 Will King Prologue Racing Team
6 Euan Cameron East Bradford CC
7 Nathan Hawthorn Cycle Sport Pendle
8 Jordan Reed Kirklees Cycling Academy
9 Halley Woods Inspire VCUK Racing Team
10 Lewis Martin
11 Croy Edmonson Cycle Sport Pendle
12 Mathew Dobbing Stockton Wheelers CC
13 Tyla Loftus Wheelbase Altura MGD
14 Robbie Pollard Otley CC
15 Harry Hunt otley CC
16 Joe Hawcroft Otley CC
17 Luke O’Connel East Bradford CC
18 Alasdair Lloyd Richmond Cycling Club
19 Laurence Solloway Skipton Cycling Club
20 Mathew Lister Skipton Cycling Club
21 Thomas Booth Skipton Cycling Club
22 James Robbins Skipton Cycling Club
23 Harrison Cooper-Oldroyd 3RT
24 Jamie Ridehalgh Speedflex Race Team

UNDER 14
1 Joshua Greenwood U14M Kirklees Cycling Academy
2 Finlay Cooper-Oldroyd U14M Paul Milnes – Bradford Olympic RC
3 Joe Wilson U14M Achieve Northside Skinnergate
4 Ava Oxley U16f
5 Sophie Thackray U16f Paul Milnes – Bradford Olympic RC
6 Lucy Horrocks U16f
7 Jonny Gill U14M Ilkley Cycling Club
8 Matthew Finegan U14M Cycle Sport Pendle
9 William Thackray U14M Paul Milnes – Bradford Olympic RC
10 Jack Lucas U14M Cycle Sport Pendle
11 Lewis Dobbing U14M Stockton Wheelers CC
12 Sam Jackson U14M Skipton Cycling Club
13 Joe Hudson U14M Skipton Cycling Club
14 Lewis Dollar
15 Grace Horrocks U16f
16 Rebecca Gregson U16f Sport City Velo
17 Charlie Paige
18 Kate Taylor U14f Cycle Sport Pendle
19 Charles Booth U14M Skipton Cycling Club
20 Jed Price
21 Michael Strange U14M Ilkley Cycling Club
22 Jasmine Pusey U14f Cycle Sport Pendle
23 Adam Fortune U14M Kirklees Cycling Academy
24 Thomas Booth U16m Skipton Cycling Club
25 Jim Brown U16m Holmfirth Cycling Club
26 Euan Cameron U16m East Bradford CC
27 Harrison Cooper-Oldroyd U16m 3RT
28 Mathew Dobbing U16m Stockton Wheelers CC
29 Croy Edmonson U16m Cycle Sport Pendle
30 Nathan Hawthorn U16m Cycle Sport Pendle
31 Joe Hawcroft U16m Otley CC
32 Harry Hunt U16m otley CC
33 Will King U16m Prologue Racing Team
34 Alistair Leivers U16m Blackpool Cycle Association
35 Mathew Lister U16m Skipton Cycling Club
36 Alasdair Lloyd U16m Richmond Cycling Club
37 Tyla Loftus U16m Wheelbase Altura MGD
38 Lewis Martin U16m
39 Luke O’Connel U16m East Bradford CC
40 Robbie Pollard U16m Otley CC
41 Jordan Reed U16m Kirklees Cycling Academy
42 Alex Ridehalgh U16m Speedflex Race Team
43 Jamie Ridehalgh U16m Speedflex Race Team
44 James Robbins U16m Skipton Cycling Club
45 Laurence Solloway U16m Skipton Cycling Club
46 Halley Woods U16m Inspire VCUK Racing Team
47 Jack Ford

About us

A unique blend of racing experience and a life time love of cycling are combined into some of the most innovative and exciting cycle events.

From Sportives to Professional Racing with everything in between, Velo29 bring you a full calendar of great fun, accessible to all great value cycling events.

velo-altura_footerlogos

Contacts

© 2017 Velo29 | Altura Cycling Events - All Rights Reserved