In a brutally hard race at Skipton, JLT Condor dominated with five in the seven, Jon Mould won from Harry Tanfield.

L-R: Harry Tanefield (2nd), Jon Mould (1st) and Matt Gibson (3rd).

The riders in the race were allowed one sighting lap before it all kicked off and when it did, riders were struggling to hold the wheels as the hammer went down very quick indeed. A crash early on saw many riders off the back who were not expected to be like Harry Tanfield but he and many of the others were soon back in the wheels of the peloton.

Favourite for the race, being a local from nearby Keighley, Tom Moses was soon off the front with youngster Matt Bostock but after a frantic half a dozen laps or so, the peloton soon had them back. Next to get away was Jon Mould and he was soon joined by Moses. Tanfield saw the danger and jumped clear only to be chased down by Matt Gibson. Tanfield carried on though and took Gibson to the front of the race and after that, the four riders never looked in danger of being caught.

Behind, the chase was never an organised one although Raleigh GAC threw a lot of riders at it whilst Pete Williams was also keen to bring the break back. It was never going to happen and the gap slowly crept up and up until the break could see the peloton. They never did make the junction but as expected in the closing laps, Tom Moses threw everything into an attack out of the break but Tanfield was equal to it and brought Moses back.

The hammer was down straight away in the race and the 80 strong peloton strung out.

The race was going to be decided in a sprint and Tanfield was up against it as Mould sprinted clear to take the win from Tanfield with Gibson in third and Moses fourth. To rub salt into the wounds of the other teams, JLT’s Brenton Jones won the bunch kick and Graham Briggs just pipped Sebastian Mora (Raleigh GAC) for 6th place.

After a second and third place, Gibson leads the Elite Circuit Series from Sebastian Mora (Last years winner) and Graham Briggs, both by 10 points.

Matt Bostock and Tom Moses lead early on.

And then after that attack fails, Moses joins Mould out front.

Tanfield realises he has to be in the move and chases with Matt Gibson Bridging from behind.

Tanfield, in the hope he would not be attacked, does work at the front of the break.

Raleigh GAC were the dominant team in the chase.

A few laps from the end, Tom Moses goes big off the front burning a lot of biscuits as he does.

And as Moses is caught, Jon Mould sprints clear to win from Tanfield and Gibson.

Brenton Jones wins the sprint for fifth.

Whilst Graham Briggs is next ahead of Sebastian Mora.

The fat lady sings as the riders celebrate with the spraying of the bubbly – good night Skipton.

Video Interviews

(footnote – we did try and talk to the winner but he ignored our requests)

Winner Jon Mould

Harry Tanfield

Matt Gibson

Results

1 Jonathan Mould JLT Condor
2 Harry Tanfield BIKE Channel Canyon
3 Matthew Gibson JLT Condor
4 Tom Moses JLT Condor
5 Brenton Jones JLT Condor
6 Graham Briggs JLT Condor
7 Sebastian Mora Vedri Raleigh GAC
8 Ethan Hayter 100% ME
9 Matthew Nowell BIKE Channel Canyon
10 Enrique Sanz Raleigh GAC
11 Will Fox Catford CC Equipe/Banks
12 Matthew Shaw Wheelbase Cabtech Junior RT
13 Matthew Bostock 100% ME
14 Bertie Newey Metaltek Kuota Racing Team
15 Jake Womersley BIKE Channel Canyon
16 Tom Mazzone Metaltek Kuota Racing Team
17 Sam Lowe BIKE Channel Canyon
18 David Lines Wheelbase Altura MGD
19 Tim James 365 4 Bikes Academy
20 Joshua Hunt One Pro Cycling
21 Chris Sherriffs All Terrain Cycles Ride In Peace
22 Ryan Ashcroft 365 4 Bikes Academy
23 William Harper One Pro Cycling
24 Andrew Disley Team KTM
25 Adam Kenway Raleigh GAC
26 Peter Williams One Pro Cycling
27 Robert McCarthy JLT Condor
28 Robert Scott Team Wiggins
29 Aaron Preston Brother NRG
30 George Atkins BIKE Channel Canyon
31 Taylor Gunman Madison Genesis
32 Steve Lampier JLT Condor
33 Richard Handley Madison Genesis
34 Adam Hartley 100% ME
35 Adria Moreno Sala Raleigh GAC
36 Grant Martin Raleigh GAC
37 Stuart Reid Wheelbase Altura MGD
38 Jordan Doig Wheelbase Altura MGD
39 Rob Gray Wheelbase Altura MGD
40 Adam Robinson Team KTM
41 William Orrell-Turner Wheelbase Cabtech Junior RT
42 Sam Walsham Bike Box Alan
43 Alex Auty Team KTM
44 Kristian House One Pro Cycling

Elite Circuit Series

1 Matthew Gibson JLT Condor 54
2 Sebastian Mora Vedri Raleigh GAC 44
3 Graham Briggs JLT Condor 44
4 Brenton Jones JLT Condor 36
5 Ethan Hayter 100% ME 34
6 Christopher Lawless Axeon Hagens Berman CT 30
7 Jonathan Mould JLT Condor 30
8 Harry Tanfield BIKE Channel Canyon 28
9 Thomas Moses JLT Condor 24
10 Robert Scott Team Wiggins 22
11 Connor Swift Madison Genesis 20
12 Thomas Pidcock PH-MAS/Paul Milnes/Oldfield ERT 16
13 Matthew Shaw Wheelbase Cabtech Junior RT 15
14 Matthew Nowell BIKE Channel Canyon 14
15 Tom Mazzone Metaltek Kuota Racing Team 14
16 Rory Townsend BIKE Channel Canyon 12
17 Enrique Sanz Raleigh GAC 12
18 Christopher Latham Team Wiggins 10
19 Will Fox Catford CC Equipe/Banks 10
20 Thomas Stewart One Pro Cycling 8
21 Matthew Bostock 100% ME 8
22 George Pym Metaltek Kuota Racing Team 7
23 Bertie Newey Metaltek Kuota Racing Team 7
24 Jake Womersley BIKE Channel Canyon 6
25 Matt Cronshaw Madison Genesis 5
26 Tobyn Horton Madison Genesis 4
27 Sam Lowe BIKE Channel Canyon 4
28 Russ Downing JLT Condor 3
29 David Lines Wheelbase Altura MGD 3
30 Samuel Williams One Pro Cycling 2
31 Tim James 365 4 Bikes Academy 2
32 Charlie Renshaw Cycling Sheffield Giant Sheffield 1
33 Joshua Hunt One Pro Cycling 1

Youth Races

Youth A Boys

1 Samuel Watson Chevin Cycles.com Trek YAB
2 Max Rushby Pedalsport Cycling Club YAB
3 Oliver Rees Albion Cycling Co YAB
4 Dylan Westley Pedalsport Cycling Club YAB
5 Joshua Greenwood Pedalsport Cycling Club YAB
6 Kyle McInnes Johnstone Jets YAB
7 Isaac Peatfield Green Jersey RT YAB
8 Billy Lazenby Pedalsport Cycling Club YAB
9 Joseph Pidcock Chevin Cycles.com Trek YAB
10 James Wordsworth Otley CC YAB
11 Bobby Horton Green Jersey RT YAB
12 Daniels Kucerjavijs Mossley CRT YAB
13 Jonny Gill Ilkley Cycling Club YAB
14 Harvey Stroh Settle Wheelers YAB
15 Michael Strange Ilkley Cycling Club YAB
16 James McCracken Salt Ayre Cog Set YAB
17 Oliver Walton Pedalsport Cycling Club YAB
18 Brandon Fraser-Thomson Innovation Racing YAB
19 Archie White Ilkley Cycling Club YAB
20 Henry James Cycle Sport Pendle YAB
21 Daniel Vincent Eastlands Velo YAB
22 Edward Riley Ilkley Cycling Club YAB
23 Jack Lucas Cycle Sport Pendle YAB
24 Cameron Kerbel Salt Ayre Cog Set YAB
25 Matthew Finegan Cycle Sport Pendle YAB
26 Elliot Brett Pedalsport Cycling Club YAB
27 Joe Spivey Hull Thursday RC YAB
28 Jack Millar East Lancashire RC YAB
29 Joel Ackers Innovation Racing YAB
30 Archie Whittaker YAB

Youth B Boys

1 Benjamin Peatfield Green Jersey RT
2 Daniel Vincent Eastlands Velo
3 Joshua Clough Cycle Sport Pendle
4 Aidan Lawrence Eastlands Velo
5 Riley Blackmore Pedalsport Cycling Club
6 Jack Coates Otley CC
7 Max Krasinski Albarosa Cycling Club
8 George Radcliffe Otley CC
9 Dexter Leeming-Sykes Otley CC
10 Harry Wood Cycle Sport Pendle
11 Joe Thorp Macclesfield Wheelers
12 Adam Bent Nutcracker Altura Racing
13 Jamie Brown Eastlands Velo
14 Lewis Dolan Cleveland Wheelers CC
15 Timothy Lane Kirklees Cycling Academy
16 Noah Davies Cycle Sport Pendle
17 Oliver Coughlan Pedalsport Cycling Club
18 Sam Hollis Albarosa Cycling Club
19 Ben Etherington Stockton Wheelers CC
20 Jasper Smith
21 Dennis Kay Eastlands Velo
22 Nathan Fortune Huddersfield Star Wheelers

Youth A Girls

1 Ava Oxley PH-MAS/Paul Milnes/Oldfield ERT YAG
2 Amy Monkhouse Team Jadan-Weldtite YAG
3 Maisy Vasic Team Jadan-Weldtite YAG
4 Olivia Bent Team Jadan-Weldtite YAG
5 Megan Cullen Otley CC YAG
6 Kate Taylor Sportcity Velo YAG
7 Olivia Ingham Pedalsport Cycling Club YAG
8 Flora Knight Kendal Cycle Club YAG
9 Ella Lazenby Pedalsport Cycling Club YAG
10 Tilly Percy Salt Ayre Cog Set YAG
11 Rebecca Dawes Clifton CC YAG
12 Jasmine Pusey Cycle Sport Pendle YAG

Youth B Girls

1 Eleanor Hunt Otley CC
2 Tilly Percy Salt Ayre Cog Set
3 Millie Jones Leeds Mercury Cycling Club

About us

A unique blend of racing experience and a life time love of cycling are combined into some of the most innovative and exciting cycle events.

From Sportives to Professional Racing with everything in between, Velo29 bring you a full calendar of great fun, accessible to all great value cycling events.

Velo29 - Primal

Contacts

© 2017 Velo29 | Primal Cycling Events - All Rights Reserved