Brenton Jones was the winner of the Friday night Stockton GP from Enrique Sanz (Raleigh GAC) and Harry Tanfield.

As the rain steadily falls here in Stockton on Tees, an hour or so after the Grand Prix, everyone can breathe a sigh of relief that the race was dry on a course where the rain would have made it a very different event indeed.

Dry it was though and that helped give the riders the grip they needed to make it a very fast race indeed won by Aussie sprinter Brenton Jones from Spanish fast man of Raleigh GAC, Enrique Sanz with another sprinter in third, local Harry Tanfield.

Over an hour before that group sprint, almost 70 riders lined up and most of the front grid was made up of JLT Condor riders such is their dominance of the series in 2017. On a technical course with a dead turn and more twists and turns than most circuits used, those 70 riders were soon split all round the circuit with a group of around 15 riders leading the way.

From that group there were breaks going off the front of it with Sebastian Mora (Raleigh GAC), last years series winner, very active indeed but the first winner of the Sprints was Alex Frame who went on to the Sprints award on the night.

The lead group certainly had some firepower in it with the likes of locals Harry and Charlie Tanfield, Tom Moses, Brenton Jones, Graham Briggs; Connor Swift, Tobyn Horton and Jonny McEvoy (Madison Genesis), Jack Pullar, Matt Gibson, Sebastian Mora, Enrique Sanz (both Raleigh GAC), Will Fox and more.

With so many possible winners, and JLT Condor having the numbers to support their sprinter Jones, the attacks like those by Charlie Tanfield, Connor Swift and Jonny McEvoy (Madison Genesis) certainly livened up the race over the closing laps but with McEvoy brought back with one lap to go, the race was always going to be decided in a sprint.

With half a lap to go on the small circuit, Brenton Jones started his race to the line and he came to the finish, five lengths clear of his nearest rival, Enrique Sanz (Raleigh GAC).

JLT Condor dominate the front row of the grid.

The dead turn on the circuit which hurt a lot of legs.

The race was brutal as always, no let up and lined out at 50kph plus.

Alex Frame leads the selection at the front of the race with JLT jerseys dominating the group.

The races gets underway for the sighting lap. . .

A lap later and the race faces are on the pressure applied at the front.

Robert McCarthy having an early go at the front, pressure which helped split the field.

Sebastian Mora from Raleigh GAC leading a small trio off the front for a few laps of freedom.

Tom Moses too had some time off the front.

One of the riders of the year, especially in the Tour Series, Connor Swift of Madison Genesis has a good go at getting clear.

Charlie Tanfield too had a few laps of freedom in front of home fans and family.

The last rider to try and break free was Jonny McEvoy of Madison Genesis but after a few laps of freedom, he was caught in time for the bell.

Brenton Jones with his own unique celebration of a big winning margin.

Enrique Sanz of Raleigh GAC was too fast for local Harry Tanfield.

Video Interviews

Brenton Jones

Harry Tanfield

Results

1 Brenton Jones JLT Condor
2 Enrique Sanz Raleigh GAC st
3 Harry Tanfield BIKE Channel Canyon st
4 Will Fox Catford CC Equipe/Banks st
5 Matthew Gibson JLT Condor st
6 Thomas Moses JLT Condor st
7 Jack Pullar BIKE Channel Canyon st
8 Connor Swift Madison Genesis st
9 Tobyn Horton Madison Genesis at 00:06
10 Charlie Tanfield Brother NRG at 00:13
11 Graham Briggs JLT Condor st
12 Alex Frame JLT Condor at 00:37
13 Jonathan McEvoy Madison Genesis at 00:57
14 Sebastian Mora Vedri Raleigh GAC at 01:12
15 Rory Townsend BIKE Channel Canyon at 01:15
16 Alex Paton Madison Genesis st
17 Matt Cronshaw Madison Genesis st
18 Steele Von Hoff One Pro Cycling st
19 Lloyd Chapman Catford CC Equipe/Banks st
20 Ryan Ashcroft 365 4 Bikes Academy st
21 Adam Hartley 100% ME st
22 Matthew Nowell BIKE Channel Canyon st
23 David Lines Wheelbase Altura MGD st
24 Adria Moreno Sala Raleigh GAC st
25 Adam Kenway Raleigh GAC st
26 David Bolland Neon-Velo Cycling Team at 01:20
27 Alex Blain Madison Genesis at 01:26
28 Kristian House One Pro Cycling at 01:29
29 Joshua Hunt One Pro Cycling at 01:42
30 Samuel Williams One Pro Cycling at 02:03
31 Aaron Preston Brother NRG at 6 laps
32 Jordan Doig Wheelbase Altura MGD at 6 laps
33 Alex Orrell-Turner Wheelbase Altura MGD at 6 laps
34 Reece Wood 100% ME at 6 laps
35 Oliver Peckover 365 4 Bikes Academy at 6 laps
36 Jeremy Durrin Neon-Velo Cycling Team at 6 laps
37 Rob Gray Wheelbase Altura MGD at 6 laps
38 Tom Mazzone Metaltek Kuota Racing Team at 7 laps
39 Ryan Coulton Wheelbase Altura MGD at 7 laps
40 Charlie Passfield Spirit Tifosi Racing Team at 7 laps
41 Kris Whitelaw Muckle Cycle Club at 8 laps

Series Overall

1 Matthew Gibson JLT Condor 104
2 Brenton Jones JLT Condor 90
3 Harry Tanfield BIKE Channel Canyon 80
4 Christopher Lawless Axeon Hagens Berman CT 60
5 Graham Briggs JLT Condor 54
6 Thomas Moses JLT Condor 54
7 Sebastian Mora Vedri Raleigh GAC 51
8 Will Fox Catford CC Equipe/Banks 50
9 Jonathan Mould JLT Condor 48
10 Enrique Sanz Raleigh GAC 40
11 Connor Swift Madison Genesis 36
12 Ethan Hayter 100% ME 34
13 Jonathan McEvoy Madison Genesis 30
14 Alex Frame JLT Condor 29
15 Rory Townsend BIKE Channel Canyon 26
16 Robert Scott Team Wiggins 22
17 George Pym Metaltek Kuota Racing Team 21
18 Bertie Newey Metaltek Kuota Racing Team 19
19 Jack Pullar BIKE Channel Canyon 18
20 Tobyn Horton Madison Genesis 18
21 Matthew Nowell BIKE Channel Canyon 18
22 Thomas Pidcock PH-MAS/Paul Milnes/Oldfield ERT 16
23 Matthew Shaw Wheelbase Cabtech Junior RT 15
24 Tom Mazzone Metaltek Kuota Racing Team 14
25 Charlie Tanfield Brother NRG 12
26 Christopher Latham Team Wiggins 10
27 Kristian House One Pro Cycling 9
28 Matt Cronshaw Madison Genesis 9
29 Thomas Stewart One Pro Cycling 8
30 Matthew Bostock 100% ME 8
31 Gruffudd Lewis Madison Genesis 7
32 Jake Womersley BIKE Channel Canyon 6
33 Alex Blain Madison Genesis 6
34 Isaac Mundy PMR@Toachim House 5
35 Alex Paton Madison Genesis 5
36 Sam Lowe BIKE Channel Canyon 4
37 Russ Downing JLT Condor 3
38 Adam Kenway Raleigh GAC 3
39 David Lines Wheelbase Altura MGD 3
40 Steele Von Hoff One Pro Cycling 3
41 Samuel Williams One Pro Cycling 2
42 Tim James 365 4 Bikes Academy 2
43 Thomas Baylis One Pro Cycling 2
44 Lloyd Chapman Catford CC Equipe/Banks 2
45 Charlie Renshaw Cycling Sheffield Giant Sheffield 1
46 Adam Hartley 100% ME 1
47 Ryan Ashcroft 365 4 Bikes Academy 1
48 Joshua Hunt One Pro Cycling 1

About us

A unique blend of racing experience and a life time love of cycling are combined into some of the most innovative and exciting cycle events.

From Sportives to Professional Racing with everything in between, Velo29 bring you a full calendar of great fun, accessible to all great value cycling events.

Velo29 - Primal

Contacts

© 2017 Velo29 | Primal Cycling Events - All Rights Reserved