The North East hosted the latest race for the Star Trophy, The Stockton Grand Prix, and it was won by Chris Opie of One Pro Cycling after 111 miles around Stockton on Tees.

Report & Results: Stockton Grand Prix

The North East hosted the latest race for the Star Trophy, The Stockton Grand Prix, and it was won by Chris Opie of One Pro Cycling after 111 miles around Stockton on Tees.

Chris Opie of One Pro Cycling is one happy bunny after a the best leadout possible delivered him perfectly to do his stuff over the final 300 metres

Podium: Jonny McEvoy (NFTO), Chris Opie (One Pro Cycling), Sam Lowe (Raleigh GAC)

A rider from Richardsons Trek on the attack on the second lap

Chris Lawless winning the prime on lap 3 as the peloton splits.

Three riders go clear including Rov Partridge (NFTO) with riders from Team Wiggins and Pedal Heaven

It was a hot day out and drinks needed all day long

The three leaders became 11 after various chase groups got themselves to the front but a lack of commitment from some saw the move fail

Series leader still is Steve Lampier of Raleigh GAC

Matt Kipling first local rider

Out of the move came Ian Bibby (NFTO) and George Atkins (One Pro Cycling) and they were to dominate the race.

After being caught, Geroge Atkins emptied the tank on the front

Some how, despite the pace in the peloton, Atkins and Bibby were holding the gap.

On the start of the finishing circuits, Pedal Heaven were giving it some at the front

Two laps to go and Madison Genesis were giving it some in the chase for the leaders who never had a minutes lead but still held for a long long time.

Meanwhile in the bunch, the other teams weren’t going to chase here as One Pro and NFTO block the road!

Results
1 Chris Opie One Pro Cycling
2 Jonathan McEvoy NFTO
3 Sam Lowe Raleigh GAC
4 Evan Oliphant Raleigh GAC
5 Graham Briggs JLT Condor
6 David McGowan Pedal Heaven RT
7 James Lowsley-Williams NFTO
8 Steve Lampier Raleigh GAC
9 William Bjergfelt SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team
10 Ian Wilkinson Raleigh GAC
11 Rory Townsend Pedal Heaven RT
12 Christopher Lawless Team Wiggins
13 Alex Paton Pedal Heaven RT
14 Matt Cronshaw Madison Genesis
15 Will Fox Pedal Heaven RT
16 Andrew Hawdon Raleigh GAC
17 Adrià Moreno Sala Velosure Starley Primal
18 Thomas Moses JLT Condor
19 Lloyd Chapman Richardsons-Trek RT
20 Jacob Tipper Neon-Velo Cycling Team
21 Tom Barras NFTO
22 Karol Domagalski Raleigh GAC
23 George Wood Richardsons-Trek RT
24 Ben Stockdale SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team
25 Matthew Kipling MTS Cycle Sport Scott RT
26 Alex Minting Neon-Velo Cycling Team
27 George Pym Raleigh GAC
28 Simon Wilson Polypipe Cycling Team
29 James Gullen Velosure Starley Primal
30 Ashley Dennis Catford CC Equipe/Banks
31 Yanto Barker One Pro Cycling
32 Marcin Bialoblocki One Pro Cycling
33 Luke Ryan Richardsons-Trek RT
34 Rhys Lloyd NFTO
35 Scott Auld Zappi’s Racing Team
36 David Clarke Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric RT
37 Connor Swift Polypipe Cycling Team
38 Liam Stones Raleigh GAC
39 Stephen Williams Pedal Heaven RT
40 Robert Partridge NFTO
41 Marcus Culey Mobius Future Racing
42 Jonathan Mould One Pro Cycling
43 Mark Christian Team Wiggins
44 Matt Holmes Madison Genesis
45 Richard Handley JLT Condor
46 Nathan Edmondson Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric RT
47 Fraser Martin Spokes Racing Team
48 Peter Williams One Pro Cycling
49 Mark McNally Madison Genesis
50 Marc Hester One Pro Cycling
51 Lee Frost Easton Ritte
52 Michael Thompson Team Wiggins
53 James Locker Zappi’s Racing Team
54 Jason White T1 Diabetes Info
55 Peter Murdoch Neon-Velo Cycling Team
56 David Lines Velosure Starley Primal
57 Matthew Clarke Wheelbase Altura MGD
58 Adam Kenway SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team
59 Alex Luhrs Achieve Northside Skinnergate
60 Ian Field Hargroves Cycles – Ridley RT
61 Philip Trodden Team Moda-Anon
62 George Atkins One Pro Cycling
63 Michael Cuming JLT Condor
64 Dante Carpenter JLT Condor
65 Richard Hepworth SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team
66 James Lewis NFTO
67 Bradley Stokes Achieve Northside Skinnergate
68 Anthony Moye Easton Ritte
69 Daniel Patten Team Wiggins
70 Thomas Baylis One Pro Cycling
71 Andrew Coupe Wheelbase Altura MGD
72 Iain Paton Team Wiggins
73 Joshua Green Catford CC Equipe/Banks
74 Joseph Moses JLT Condor
75 Alastair Hepworth Team Envelopemaster/Bikeboxalan
76 Rob Carter TS Racing Team – OTR
77 Thomas Scully Madison Genesis
78 Thomas Stewart Madison Genesis
79 James Moss MTS Cycle Sport Scott RT
80 Mike Northey Madison Genesis
81 Tristan Robins Madison Genesis
82 Alex Anderson Neon-Velo Cycling Team
83 Kieran Brady Richardsons-Trek RT
84 Thomas Bustard Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric RT
85 Sean Noon Spokes Racing Team

Sprint Competition
1 Christopher Lawless Team Wiggins
2 Jonathan Mould One Pro Cycling
3 Ian Bibby NFTO

Overall Sprint competition result
1 George Atkins One Pro Cycling
2 Christopher Lawless Team Wiggins
3 Jonathan Mould One Pro Cycling

Race Report and images courtesy of VeloUK.net

About us

A unique blend of racing experience and a life time love of cycling are combined into some of the most innovative and exciting cycle events.

From Sportives to Professional Racing with everything in between, Velo29 bring you a full calendar of great fun, accessible to all great value cycling events.

velo-altura_footerlogos

Contacts

© 2017 Velo29 | Altura Cycling Events - All Rights Reserved