Result: East Cleveland Klondike GP

It was day when the course and the strongest riders came together to boss their rivals in the Klondike GP as Anna Henderson beat Jos Lowden to the line and Rory Townsend did the same to Scott Thwaites and Connor Swift.

Klondike: Strongest Boss the Race in North East

Anna Henderson and Rory Townsend claimed wins at today’s East Cleveland Klondike, the opening round of this year’s National Road Series. Henderson (Brother UK – Tifosi p/b OnForm) beat Joscelin Lowden (Brother.uk Fusion RT) in a sprint finish to claim victory in the first ever women’s edition of the race, while Townsend (Canyon DHB p/b Bloor Homes) won a dramatic men’s race by outsprinting Scott Thwaites (Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK) and Connor Swift (Madison Genesis).

Womens race

A strong field took to the start line to get the women’s series underway, with Elinor Barker and Anna Christian (Drops), Lowden, national circuit race champion Henderson, and Hayley Simmonds (BTC City Lyubljana) among the entrants, while the race also saw Molly Weaver (Orbea Racing Team) making a welcome return to the peloton.

The bunch remained together for much of the gruelling, 111.6km race, until Christina Wiejak (Team Jadan Weldtite-Vive le Velo) mounted an attack at the 80km mark, taking Leah Dixon (Brother UK Tifosi p/b OnForm) with her. The duo were soon caught by the peloton, however the injection of pace led to subsequent counter-attacks, with Henderson and Lowden making what turned out to be the race’s decisive move.

The two worked together to establish a healthy lead on the peloton, ensuring a head-to-head sprint for victory on Guisborough’s Westgate, which Henderson won. Her team-mates Dixon, Rebecca Durrell and Jessica Finney claimed third, fourth and fifth respectively.

Afterwards, Henderson said: “I think that’s one of the best courses we’ve ever done – it was brutal the whole way around, but really fun. I know that Joscelin is good on the hills, so I knew if I held on and held on, I would make it to the end and have a good chance. As a team I knew we were strong, but I didn’t quite know we were that strong! It’s a great start and great for the series to come.”

Video Interview

Loftus and the peloton all together or at last thats how it seems but behind them were lots of little groups and lone riders unable to stay the pace of the peloton.

Queen of the Mountains, Jos Lowden who created the winning move because she was cold … you weren’t alone Jos!

Leah Dixon Brother wins the sprint for third ahead of teammate Rebecca Durrell (both Brother UK – Tifosi p/b OnForm).

Men’s Race

In the men’s event, a group of ten riders broke away early on in the 169km race, establishing a healthy advantage over the peloton. The group remained at ten (Zeb Kyffin, Alex Paton, Max Stedman, Matthew Holmes, Tom Moses, Adam Kenway, Dan Tulett, Dan Bigham, George Wood, Kieron Savage) and the gap fairly consistent until well after 100km, when the leaders became drawn out, leaving a group of four: Tom Moses and Matthew Holmes (Madison Genesis), Max Stedman (CanyonDHB p/b Bloor Homes) and George Wood (SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling).

After Wood suffered a crash, the race came right back together in the closing stages, as both national champion Swift and Townsend set the pace at the front. Thwaites joined them at the front at the trio produced a thrilling finish, with the Canyon rider edging out Thwaites (Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK) and Swift (Madison Genesis) on a packed final straight.

Townsend said: “There was never a massive gap, so we knew it was going to kick off at the end, and then went it all went I knew that Scott and Connor were the guys to look out for. Connor attacked away from the break that we were in, and I was right on his wheel, so it was a perfect situation.”

Video Interview

Both the men’s and women’s series now move on to round 2 – the Chestnut Homes Lincoln Grand Prix, which takes place on May 12.

Adam Kenway (Vitus Pro cycling p/b Brother UK) on the move at the front of peloton in the very early stages of the race.

Kiwi Ryan Christensen of Canyon dhb doing his best to force a move up the climb at Lotfus the first time.

George Wood, Zeb Kyffin, Alex Paton, Dan Bigham and Adam Kenway, five of the ten riders in the breakaway.

After a chat between Ali Slater and the team boss Cherie Pridham, the Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK team took up the chase of the break and kept the gap down ready for the fireworks at on the last lap.

Early in the race, after the break had slipped away, Russell Downing led a four man chase group.

Start of the final short lap at Skelton and Tom Moses leads Max Stedman and Matt Holmes at the front of the race whilst behind it was everyman for himself as the attacks flew out of the peloton.

Ian Bibby leads Steve Lampier chasing the three leaders.

James Shaw too can see the danger and goes after Bibby followed by Connor Swift and Scott Thwaites as well.

Favourite Gabz Cullaigh too was on the move … what a finish to the race.

Rory Townsend wins the sprint from Scott Thwaites and British champion Connor Swift.

Podium time…

Results

Men

1 Rory Townsend Canyon dhb p/b Bloor Homes 4:17:57
2 Scott Thwaites Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother U st
3 Connor Swift Madison Genesis st
4 Gabriel Cullaigh Team Wiggins Le Col +30
5 Matthew Holmes Madison Genesis st
6 Alex Luhrs Ribble Pro Cycling st
7 Ian Bibby Madison Genesis st
8 Steve Lampier Saint Piran st
9 James Shaw SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling st
10 Mark Christian Team Wiggins Le Col +1:06
11 Daniel Tulett Team Wiggins Le Col st
12 Joey Walker Madison Genesis +1:31
13 John Archibald Ribble Pro Cycling st
14 Russell Downing Giordana Racing st
15 Michael Cuming Madison Genesis +1:36
16 Tristan Robbins SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling +2:00
17 Leon Mazzone Spirit Tifosi Racing Team st
18 James Jobber Backyardbikeshop.com +2:06
19 Ryan Christensen Canyon dhb p/b Bloor Homes st
20 Alistair Slater Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother U +2:10
21 Jacques Sauvagnargues Team Wiggins Le Col +2:27
22 Joseph Sutton Richardsons-Trek RT st
23 James Jenkins Richardsons-Trek RT st
24 Peter Kibble Wales Racing Academy +2:30
25 Alex Platt Saint Piran +3:14
26 William Brown Ribble Pro Cycling +3:24
27 Tom Mazzone Spirit Tifosi Racing Team st
28 Oliver Maxwell Saint Piran st
29 Rupert Graham Spirit Tifosi Racing Team st
30 Toby Jarvis Team PB Performance st
31 Alex Dalton Ribble Pro Cycling st
32 Jordan Reed SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling st
33 Andrew Nichols Team B38 / Cycles In Motion st
34 Adam Lewis BEAT Cycling Club st
35 Josh Housley Team PB Performance st
36 James Hill Team PB Performance st
37 Dylan Kerfoot-Robson Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother U st
38 David Bolland Velo Schils – Interbike RT st
39 Scott Auld Ribble Pro Cycling st
40 Jude Taylor Team B38 / Cycles In Motion st
41 Sion Harlow Team PB Performance st
42 Jonathan Bridge Crimson Orientation Marketing R st
43 Andrew Tennant Canyon dhb p/b Bloor Homes +3:29
44 Isaac Mundy SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling st
45 Ben Hardy SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling +3:32
46 Peter Cocker Richardsons-Trek RT +4:58
47 Charles Walker Spirit Tifosi Racing Team +6:11
48 Damien Clayton Andy Moore Autocentres Racing +6:36
49 Lawrence Carpenter Team Wiggins Le Col st
50 Jordan Peacock Spirit Tifosi Racing Team +7:40
51 Fraser Martin Wheelbase CabTech Castelli +8:46
52 Maximilian Stedman Canyon dhb p/b Bloor Homes +8:58
53 Matthew Bostock Canyon dhb p/b Bloor Homes st
54 Erick Rowsell Madison Genesis +9:32
55 Alex Paton Canyon dhb p/b Bloor Homes st
56 Christopher McGlinchey Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother U st

57 Jesse Yates ActiveEdge Race Team st
58 Adam Kenway Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother U st
59 Matthew Clarke Wheelbase CabTech Castelli st
60 Jake Womersley Crimson Orientation Marketing R st
61 Joseph Clark Cycling Sheffield Giant Sheffie st
62 Antony Richardson Royal Air Force CA st
63 Theo Modell Richardsons-Trek RT +9:34
64 Lewis Bulley Richardsons-Trek RT st
65 Jonathan McEvoy Madison Genesis st
66 Rhys Howells Richardsons-Trek RT +10:40
67 Kieran Savage Cycling Sheffield Giant Sheffie st
68 Eugene Cross Team B38 / Cycles In Motion +11:02
69 Matthew Nowell Saint Piran +12:13
70 Peter Williams SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling st
71 Joe Evans Saint Piran st
72 Thomas Moses Madison Genesis st
73 Frazier Carr Spirit Tifosi Racing Team st
74 Joshua Price Wales Racing Academy st
75 Jonathan Fowles Crimson Orientation Marketing R st
76 Zeb Kyffin Ribble Pro Cycling +12:20
77 Thomas Heal Strada-Sport +14:41
78 Christopher Dredge Spirit Tifosi Racing Team +20:33
79 William Orrell-Turner Wheelbase CabTech Castelli +20:35


King of the Mountains

1 Zeb Kyffin Ribble Pro Cycling 10
2 Adam Kenway Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother U 4
3 Matthew Holmes Madison Genesis 3
4 Maximilian Stedman Canyon dhb p/b Bloor Homes 2
5 Thomas Moses Madison Genesis 2
6 Alex Paton Canyon dhb p/b Bloor Homes 1


Local Rider

1 William Brown Ribble Pro Cycling

Team classification

1 Madison Genesis 66
2 Team Wiggins Le Col 46
3 Canyon dhb p/b Bloor Homes 32
4 Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother U 29
5 Ribble Pro Cycling 28
6 SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling 19
7 Saint Piran 16
8 Spirit Tifosi Racing Team 4


Tour of Britain Qualification Round 1

10pts – Canyon dhb (Rory Townsend)
8pts – Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK (Scott Thwaites)
6pts – Madison Genesis (Connor Swift)
4pts – Team Wiggins (Gabriel Cullaigh)
2pts – Ribble Pro Cycling (Alex Luhrs)
1pts – SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling (James Shaw)

Women

1 Anna Henderson Brother UK – Tifosi p/b OnForm 3:02:50
2 Joscelin Lowden Brother.uk Fusion RT st
3 Leah Dixon Brother UK – Tifosi p/b OnForm +1:41
4 Rebecca Durrell Brother UK – Tifosi p/b OnForm st
5 Jessica Finney Brother UK – Tifosi p/b OnForm st
6 Lauren Dolan Torelli-Assure st
7 Elinor Barker MBE Drops st
8 Niamh Fisher Black Torelli-Assure st
9 Fiona Hunter Johnston Campinense – Velo Performance st
10 Molly Patch Brother.uk Fusion RT st
11 Illi Gardner Brother UK – Tifosi p/b OnForm st
12 Christina Wiejak Team Jadan Weldtite-Vive le Vel +1:47
13 Anna Christian Drops +1:51
14 Emily Wadsworth Brother UK – Tifosi p/b OnForm +3:50
15 Gabriella Shaw Brother UK – Tifosi p/b OnForm st
16 Jo Tindley Campinense – Velo Performance st
17 Elizabeth Bennett Campinense – Velo Performance st
18 Jennifer George Torelli-Assure st
19 Ellen McDermott Team Boompods st
20 Sophie Thackray Torelli-Assure st
21 Chanel Mason Storey Racing st
22 Corinne Side Cycle Team OnForm st
23 Jayati Hine University of Sheffield CC st
24 Hannah Larbalestier Team Boompods st
25 Emma Lewis Brother.uk Fusion RT st
26 Jennifer Hudson Brother.uk Fusion RT st
27 Jennifer Powell Bianchi Dama st
28 Claire Steels Brother.uk Fusion RT st
29 Kelly Murphy Storey Racing +5:42
30 Ruth Shier Brother.uk Fusion RT +5:43
31 Mary Wilkinson Team Jadan Weldtite-Vive le Vel +7:31
32 Rebecca Richardson Brother.uk Fusion RT +7:41

33 Sophie Enever Team Jadan Weldtite-Vive le Vel +12:37
34 Fiona Russell Brother.uk Fusion RT +13:21
35 Emma Cockcroft Bianchi Dama +13:24
36 Charlotte Colclough Bianchi Dama st
37 Molly Weaver Orbea Racing Team +13:27
38 Amy Gornall The Racing Chance Foundation st
39 Megan Barker Drops +13:28
40 Sarah King Bianchi Dama +14:55


Queen of the Mountains

1 Joscelin Lowden Brother.uk Fusion RT 10
2 Anna Henderson Brother UK – Tifosi p/b OnForm 4
3 Fiona Hunter Johnston Campinense – Velo Performance 3
4 Rebecca Durrell Brother UK – Tifosi p/b OnForm 2
5 Lauren Dolan Torelli-Assure 2
6 Niamh Fisher Black Torelli-Assure 1


Local Rider

1 Ellen McDermott Team Boompods


Team classification

1 Brother UK – Tifosi p/b OnForm 80
2 Brother.uk Fusion RT 40
3 Torelli-Assure 39
4 Drops 26
5 Campinense – Velo Performance 23
6 Team Jadan Weldtite-Vive le Vel 9
7 Team Boompods 2

About us

A unique blend of racing experience and a life time love of cycling are combined into some of the most innovative and exciting cycle events.

From Sportives to Professional Racing with everything in between, Velo29 bring you a full calendar of great fun, accessible to all great value cycling events.

Velo29 - Primal

Contacts

© 2019 Velo29 | Primal Cycling Events - All Rights Reserved